MGU FIXTURE LIST 2018 |
||||||
Please click here to download a PDF copy of the full fixture list |
||||||
DATE |
Tournament |
Venue |
Entry Form |
Draw |
Result |
|
13 January |
Carolina Open |
Carolina GC |
|
|
|
|
21 January |
Kriel Open |
Kriel GC |
|
|
|
|
28 January |
Standerton Open |
Standerton GC |
|
|
|
|
4 February |
White River Open |
White River CC |
|
|
|
|
11 February |
Middelburg Open |
Middelburg CC |
Round 2 cancelled due to heavy rain |
|||
18 February |
MGU Closed |
White River CC |
|
|
|
|
25 February |
Ermelo Open |
Ermelo GC |
|
|
|
|
04 March |
Lydenburg Open |
Lydenburg GC |
|
|
|
|
10/11 March |
Club Champs |
All MGU Clubs |
|
|
|
|
18 March |
Greenside Open |
Greenside GC |
|
|
|
|
25 March |
Witbank Open |
Witbank GC |
NB!! Tournament cancelled due to heavy rain |
|||
8 April |
Highveld Mid- |
Middelburg CC |
|
|
|
|
14 April 2018 |
Volksrust Open |
Volksrust GC |
|
|
|
|
22 April |
Highveld Open |
Walker Park GC |
|
|
|
|
25 April |
Pilgrims Rest Open |
Pilgrims Rest GC |
Postponed until further notice |
|||
27 April |
Bethal Open |
Bethal GC |
|
|
|
|
29 April |
Witbank Open |
Witbank GC |
POSTPONED UNTIL 1 JULY 2018 |
|||
6 May |
Champ of Champs |
Ermelo GC |
|
|
|
|
6 May |
Sabie Open |
Sabie GC |
|
|
|
|
13 May |
Jock Open |
Nelspruit GC |
|
|
|
|
20 May |
Bankenveld Open |
Bankenveld GC |
|
|
|
|
27 May |
Highveld Matchplay |
Kriel GC |
|
|
|
|
17 June |
MGU Foursomes |
Witbank CC |
|
|
|
|
23 June |
Malelane Open |
Malelane GC |
|
|
|
|
1 July |
Witbank Open |
Witbank GC |
|
|
|
|
7 - |
Lowveld Mid Amateur Open |
Mbombela GC |
|
|
|
|
7- |
Lowveld Open |
Mbombela GC |
|
|
|
|
28 July |
Skukuza Open |
Skukuza GC |
|
|
|
|
28 July |
Handicap League Playoff |
Highveld |
|
|
|
|
5 August |
Mbombela Open |
Mbombela GC |
|
|
|
|
12/13 August |
MGU vs Limpopo Match |
CANCELLED |
|
|
|
|
18 August |
Sanlam Cancer Regional |
Witbank |
|
|
|
|
18 August |
Sanlam Cancer Regional |
White River |
|
|
|
|
19 August |
MGU Senior Open |
Middelburg CC |
|
|
|
|
9 September |
Tweefontein Open |
Tweefontein GC |
|
|
|
|
15/16 September |
Lowveld Senior Open |
Mbombela GC |
|
|
|
|
23 September |
Country Cup |
Witbank GC |
|
|
|
|
29 September |
Barberton Open |
Barberton GC |
|
|
|
|
30 September |
Scratch League |
1 st Round |
|
|
|
|
07 October |
Walker Park Open |
Walker Park GC |
|
|
|
|
8/9 October |
Sanlam/Cancer Final |
Sun City |
|
|
|
|
13 October |
Kranspoort Open |
Kranspoort GC |
|
|
|
|
14 October |
Scratch League |
2nd Round |
|
|
|
|
20 October |
Arnot Open |
Arnot GC |
|
|
|
|
26/27/28 October |
Mpumalanga Open |
Witbank GC |
|
|
|
|
28 October |
Scratch League |
3rd Round |
|
|
|
|
04 November |
Graceland Open |
Graceland CC |
|
|
|
|
10 November |
Piet Retief Open |
Piet Retief GC |
|
|
|
|
11 November |
Scratch League |
Semi Final |
|
|
|
|
25 November |
Scratch League |
Final |
|
|
|
|